Procedure : 2014/0183(NLE)
Document stages in plenary
Document selected : A8-0264/2015

Texts tabled :

A8-0264/2015

Debates :

Votes :

PV 06/10/2015 - 7.4
Explanations of votes

Texts adopted :

P8_TA(2015)0328

REPORT     *
PDF 363kWORD 90k
28.9.2015
PE 564.981v02-00 A8-0264/2015

on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxy-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)phenethylamine (25I-NBOMe), 3,4-dichloro-N-[[1-(dimethylamino)cyclohexyl]methyl]benzamide (AH-7921), 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV) and 2-(3-methoxyphenyl)-2-(ethylamino)cyclohexanone (methoxetamine) to control measures

(10011/2015 – C8‑0185/2015 – 2014/0183(NLE))

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio

DRAFT EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

DRAFT EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

on the draft Council implementing decision on subjecting 4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxy-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)phenethylamine (25I-NBOMe), 3,4-dichloro-N-[[1-(dimethylamino)cyclohexyl]methyl]benzamide (AH-7921), 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV) and 2-(3-methoxyphenyl)-2-(ethylamino)cyclohexanone (methoxetamine) to control measures

(10011/2015 – C8‑0185/2015 – 2014/0183(NLE))

(Consultation)

The European Parliament,

–       having regard to the Council draft (10011/2015),

–       having regard to Article 39(1) of the Treaty on European Union, as amended by the Treaty of Amsterdam, and Article 9 of Protocol No 36 on Transitional Provisions, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C8-0185/2015),

–       having regard to Council Decision 2005/387/JHA of 10 May 2005 on the information exchange, risk-assessment and control of new psychoactive substances(1), and in particular Article 8(3) thereof,

–       having regard to Rule 59 of its Rules of Procedure,

–       having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A8-0264/2015),

1.      Approves the Council draft;

2.      Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.      Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to substantially amend the text approved by Parliament;

4.     Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

RESULT OF FINAL VOTE IN COMMITTEE

Date adopted

22.9.2015

 

 

 

Result of final vote

+:

–:

0:

45

1

1

Members present for the final vote

Jan Philipp Albrecht, Gerard Batten, Heinz K. Becker, Malin Björk, Michał Boni, Caterina Chinnici, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Frank Engel, Cornelia Ernst, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Lorenzo Fontana, Kinga Gál, Ana Gomes, Nathalie Griesbeck, Sylvie Guillaume, Jussi Halla-aho, Sophia in ‘t Veld, Iliana Iotova, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Barbara Kudrycka, Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Vicky Maeijer, Roberta Metsola, Claude Moraes, Péter Niedermüller, Judith Sargentini, Birgit Sippel, Branislav Škripek, Csaba Sógor, Helga Stevens, Traian Ungureanu, Udo Voigt, Josef Weidenholzer, Cecilia Wikström, Tomáš Zdechovský

Substitutes present for the final vote

Carlos Coelho, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Ska Keller, Angelika Mlinar, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Axel Voss

Substitutes under Rule 200(2) present for the final vote

Olle Ludvigsson, Peter Lundgren

FINAL VOTE BY ROLL CALL IN COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE

45

+

ALDE

Nathalie Griesbeck, Sophia in 't Veld, Angelika Mlinar, Cecilia Wikström,

ECR

Jussi Halla-aho, Branislav Škripek, Helga Stevens, Anders Primdahl Vistisen

EFDD

Peter Lundgren

EFN

Lorenzo Fontana

EPP

Heinz K. Becker, Michał Boni, Carlos Coelho, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Frank Engel, Kinga Gál, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Barbara Kudrycka, Roberta Metsola, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Csaba Sógor, Traian Ungureanu, Axel Voss, Tomáš Zdechovský

GREENS/EFA

Jan Philipp Albrecht, Ska Keller, Judith Sargentini

GUE/NGL

Malin Björk, Cornelia Ernst

NI

Udo Voigt

S&D

Caterina Chinnici, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Iliana Iotova, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Olle Ludvigsson, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Claude Moraes, Péter Niedermüller, Birgit Sippel, Josef Weidenholzer

1

-

ALDE

 

ECR

 

EFDD

 

EFN

Vicky Maeijer

EPP

 

GREENS/EFA

 

GUE/NGL

 

NI

 

S&D

 

1

0

EFDD

Gerard Batten

Key to symbols:

+ : in favour

-  : against

0  : abstention

(1)

          OJ L 127, 20.5.2005, p. 32.

Legal notice