REPORT on the draft Council decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance 1-phenyl-2-(1-pyrrolidin-1-yl) pentan-1-one (α-pyrrolidinovalerophenone, α-PVP) to control measures
4.5.2016 - (15386/2015 – C8‑0115/2016 – 2015/0309(CNS)) - *
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
Rapporteur: Michał Boni
DRAFT EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION
on the draft Council decision on subjecting the new psychoactive substance 1-phenyl-2-(1-pyrrolidin-1-yl) pentan-1-one (α-pyrrolidinovalerophenone, α-PVP) to control measures
(15386/2015 – C8‑0115/2016 – 2015/0309(CNS))
(Consultation)
The European Parliament,
– having regard to the Council draft (15386/2015),
– having regard to Article 39(1) of the Treaty on European Union, as amended by the Treaty of Amsterdam, and Article 9 of Protocol No 36 on transitional provisions, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C8-0115/2016),
– having regard to Council Decision 2005/387/JHA of 10 May 2005 on the information exchange, risk-assessment and control of new psychoactive substances[1], and in particular Article 8(3) thereof,
– having regard to Rule 59 of its Rules of Procedure,
– having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A8-0175/2016),
1. Approves the Council draft;
2. Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;
3. Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to substantially amend the text approved by Parliament;
4. Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.
- [1] OJ L 127, 20.5.2005, p. 32.
PROCEDURE – COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE
Title |
Subjecting the new psychoactive substance 1-phenyl-2-(1-pyrrolidin-1-yl) pentan-1-one (α-pyrrolidinovalerophenone, α-PVP) to control measures |
||||
References |
15386/2015 – C8-0115/2016 – COM(2015)0674 – 2015/0309(CNS) |
||||
Date of consulting Parliament |
8.3.2016 |
|
|
|
|
Committee responsible Date announced in plenary |
LIBE 11.4.2016 |
|
|
|
|
Committees asked for opinions Date announced in plenary |
ENVI 11.4.2016 |
|
|
|
|
Not delivering opinions Date of decision |
ENVI 21.1.2016 |
|
|
|
|
Rapporteurs Date appointed |
Michał Boni 29.2.2016 |
|
|
|
|
Discussed in committee |
20.4.2016 |
28.4.2016 |
|
|
|
Date adopted |
28.4.2016 |
|
|
|
|
Result of final vote |
+: –: 0: |
51 0 1 |
|||
Members present for the final vote |
Martina Anderson, Malin Björk, Michał Boni, Ignazio Corrao, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Laura Ferrara, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Lorenzo Fontana, Kinga Gál, Ana Gomes, Nathalie Griesbeck, Sylvie Guillaume, Monika Hohlmeier, Filiz Hyusmenova, Iliana Iotova, Eva Joly, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Barbara Kudrycka, Marju Lauristin, Monica Macovei, Roberta Metsola, Claude Moraes, József Nagy, Soraya Post, Judith Sargentini, Birgit Sippel, Branislav Škripek, Traian Ungureanu, Bodil Valero, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Beatrix von Storch, Tomáš Zdechovský |
||||
Substitutes present for the final vote |
Hugues Bayet, Carlos Coelho, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Iratxe García Pérez, Anna Hedh, Marek Jurek, Ska Keller, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Gilles Lebreton, Jeroen Lenaers, Angelika Mlinar, Morten Helveg Petersen, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Barbara Spinelli, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Axel Voss |
||||
Substitutes under Rule 200(2) present for the final vote |
Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Eugen Freund, Jean-François Jalkh, Peter Lundgren |
||||
Date tabled |
10.5.2016 |
||||
FINAL VOTE BY ROLL CALL IN COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE
51 |
+ |
|
ALDE |
Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nathalie Griesbeck, Filiz Hyusmenova, Angelika Mlinar, Morten Helveg Petersen |
|
ECR |
Marek Jurek, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek |
|
EFDD |
CIgnazio Corrao, Laura Ferrara, Peter Lundgren |
|
ENF |
Lorenzo Fontana, Jean-François Jalkh, Gilles Lebreton |
|
GUE/NGL |
Martina Anderson, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat |
|
PPE |
Michał Boni, Carlos Coelho, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Kinga Gál, Monika Hohlmeier, Barbara Kudrycka, Jeroen Lenaers, Roberta Metsola, József Nagy, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Traian Ungureanu, Axel Voss, Tomáš Zdechovský |
|
S&D |
Hugues Bayet, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Eugen Freund, Iratxe García Pérez, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Anna Hedh, Iliana Iotova, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Marju Lauristin, Claude Moraes, Soraya Post, Birgit Sippel |
|
GREENS/ALE |
Eva Joly, Ska Keller, Judith Sargentini, Bodil Valero |
|
0 |
- |
|
|
|
|
1 |
0 |
|
EFDD |
Beatrix von Storch |
|
Key to symbols:
+ : in favour
- : against
0 : abstention