Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 25k
28 November 2014
E-007045/2014(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Andriukaitis on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-007045/2014

The Commission would refer the Honourable Member to its answers to written questions E-010625/2010, E-000841/2011, E-001043/2011, E-009212/2011, E-010202/2012, E-005475/2013 and E-001003/2014(1) which address the issues of greyhounds and the EU competence on this matter.

The number of maltreated greyhounds in Spain is not known to the Commission.

The current EU legislation does not define companion animals. Dogs are regarded as pet animals within the meaning of the Union legislation concerning the animal health requirements relating to the non-commercial movement of pet animals(2).

(1)http://www.europarl.europa.eu/plenary/en/parliamentary-questions.html
(2)See Article 3(b) and Part A of Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 576/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12.6.2013 on the non-commercial movement of pet animals and repealing Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 (OJ L 178, 28.6.2013, p. 1), applicable as from 29.12.2014.

Legal notice