Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 23k
7 October 2014
E-007637-14
Question for written answer E-007637-14
to the Commission
Rule 130
Marlene Mizzi (S&D)

 Subject:  Travelling with pets
 Answer in writing 

Certain airlines, such as Lufthansa, allow pets under a certain weight to travel with their owners in the aircraft cabin to EU Member States when the legislation of the Member State of entry so allows. When a passenger travels to and from Ireland, however, a pet is only allowed in the cabin when the passenger leaves the country.

Can the Commission clarify whether the fact that pets can only enter Ireland if they are sent in the hold constitutes a breach of EC law or some form of discrimination?

Legal notice