Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 4kWORD 25k
24 February 2015
E-010198/2014(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Oettinger on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-010198/2014

1. A draft of the Spanish copyright Act was notified on 10 may 2013 under notification number 2013/244/E. Directive 98/34/EC requires the re-notification of a draft only if there had been certain significant changes. While further amendments of the draft had not been submitted to the Commission under the procedure set up by Directive 98/34/EC, the Commission hasn't formally concluded on whether changes were subject to the notification procedure. It should be noted that individuals are recognised the right to invoke Directive 98/34/EC before the national courts and, should the court find that a provision falls under the scope of Directive 98/34/EC and that it has not been notified in accordance with that directive, it must refuse to apply that technical regulation.

2 and 3. Based on the information at its disposal, the Commission cannot conclude that the law could infringe Article 56 TFEU and the Services directive or be incompatible with Directive 2001/29/EC/. It will continue to monitor the practical implementation in light of relevant legal provisions.

Legal notice - Privacy policy