Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 101kWORD 24k
11 December 2014
E-010535-14
Question for written answer E-010535-14
to the Commission
Rule 130
Marina Albiol Guzmán (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Forced sedation on chartered flights for the deportation of immigrants
 Answer in writing 

The protocol drawn up by the Spanish Ministry of the Interior detailing the procedure to be followed on chartered repatriation flights authorises the forced sedation of immigrants, despite the fact that the Spanish Police has outlawed this practice.

The Ministry’s excuse is that sedation can be used ‘for reasons of security’ if approved by a medical professional. In the case of deportations, that decision is not made by a doctor working for the National Health Service, but by a civil servant directly employed by the police or the private doctor at the foreigner internment centre that organises the flight.

According to a deportee, on 20 November 2014 at least three people were sedated on a chartered flight for the repatriation of immigrants to Senegal and Nigeria. It should be borne in mind that the combination of sedation and gag killed a deportee by asphyxiation in September 2007 (the above protocol was actually drawn up as a result of that deportee’s death).

Point 3.2(e) of the annex to Decision 2004/573/EC states that ‘the use of sedatives to facilitate the removal is forbidden’.

In view of the above, does the Commission believe that the Spanish Ministry of the Interior is violating Decision 2004/573/EC and, by extension, Directive 2008/115/EC?

Original language of question: ES 
Legal notice