Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 6kWORD 25k
21 January 2015
E-000788-15
Question for written answer E-000788-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Iratxe García Pérez (S&D)

 Subject:  Incompatibility of the Spanish forestry law with the new EU Forest Strategy
 Answer in writing 

Article 5 of the new Spanish forestry law (Ley de Montes) allows the use of burned land to be changed, which under the previous law was prohibited for thirty years after a fire, for the purpose of combating speculation. However, Article 33 of the reform abolishes management tools for all forests, including private ones.

The EU does not have a common forest policy, but the biodiversity strategy for 2020 states that Member States have to establish forest fire prevention schemes. The European Parliament, in its resolution of 11 May 2011 on the Green Paper, urged the Commission to impose a 30-year ban on building on land where there has been a forest fire; the Commission itself(1) said that it appreciated the efforts made by those Member States which had introduced a ban on building in areas destroyed by fire.

1. Does the Commission not agree that the new Spanish law runs counter to the biodiversity strategy for 2020 and to the concept of ‘sustainable forest management’ of the new EU Forest Strategy COM(2013)0659?

2. Bearing in mind that a quarter of the EU's forest area is part of the Natura 2000 network, will the Commission ask Spain for information about the impact of these two reforms on that network?

(1)OJ C 168E, 14.6.2012.

Original language of question: ES 
Legal notice