Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 4kWORD 23k
3 March 2015
E-003417-15
Question for written answer E-003417-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Anders Primdahl Vistisen (ECR)

 Subject:  Liability of air carriers in the Schengen Area
 Answer in writing 

Any non-Schengen-Area air carrier transporting passengers who are not in possession of the necessary travel documents to enter the country of arrival is liable for the cost of returning those passengers.

That rule does not apply to flights from Schengen Area countries, however; that is very costly for those countries, which include Denmark.

Will the Commission act to make air carrier liability applicable to flights within the Schengen Area too?

Original language of question: DA 
Legal notice