Volver al portal Europarl

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (selección)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Este documento no está disponible en su lengua y se le ofrece en una de las lenguas que están disponibles en la barra de lenguas.

Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 25k
30 April 2015
E-007052-15
Question for written answer E-007052-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
João Ferreira (GUE/NGL) , Inês Cristina Zuber (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Discrimination against homosexual blood donors
 Answer in writing 

The chairman of the Portuguese Blood and Transplant Institute (Instituto Português do Sangue e da Transplantação — IPST) stated to the Portuguese Parliament yesterday that being a man who has had sex with other men is an exclusion factor for blood donation.

The IPST chairman added that sexual contact between men is defined as a risk factor. Donors must therefore be debarred if they are presumed to have had sex with other men. He also emphasised that various other European countries operate similar exclusions, despite admitting that there is no consensus on this issue.

To justify the practice in Portugal, figures were quoted from the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) showing that the prevalence of HIV/AIDS is ‘considerably higher’ in men who have sex with other men.

These statements were made on the same day as the Court of Justice of the EU found that the prohibition of blood donations from homosexual males may be justifiable, if account is taken of the epidemiological situation in the Member State in question.

1. Can the Commission confirm the figures attributed to the ECDC?

2. What recommendations have been made by the ECDC or other EU agencies involved in this field? Which other Member States follow approaches similar to that of the IPST?

3. What view does the Commission take of the ruling by the Court of Justice and its implications?

Original language of question: PT 
Aviso jurídico