Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 24k
30 May 2015
E-008746-15
Question for written answer E-008746-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Iratxe García Pérez (S&D)

 Subject:  Food risk to children from the high prices of foodstuffs for people with coeliac disease
 Answer in writing 

It is currently estimated that one in every 80-100 people has coeliac disease. This disease, which presents particular difficulties for the child population, affects one in 118 Spanish children, according to figures by the Spanish Federation of Coeliac Associations (FACE)(1). The treatment consists of a strict gluten-free diet. However, staples like bread for people with coeliac disease are considerably more expensive than ordinary food.

Children with coeliac disease are being left with less protection from their disease because the current situation of rising child poverty — which already affects 35% of under-16s in Spain — is making it hard to access these more expensive foodstuffs.

How can the Commission try to influence the price of these products, to reduce the inequality affecting the most disadvantaged families with children who suffer from this disease?

Furthermore, current foodstuffs for people with coeliac disease represent another risk for children because, to regulate their flavour, they have a high trans fat content.

Is the Commission planning to allocate any existing or new funds to researching improvements in the makeup of dietary staples for people with coeliac disease?

(1)www.celiacos.org

Original language of question: ES 
Legal notice