Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 24k
12 November 2015
E-014715-15
Question for written answer E-014715-15
to the Commission
Rule 130
Janusz Lewandowski (PPE)

 Subject:  Recognition of professional qualifications in the field of cardiac surgery
 Answer in writing 

In Poland cardiac surgery and thoracic surgery are two separate medical specialisms, while in some other EU countries (the United Kingdom, for example) they are taken together as a single specialism. In Annex V of Directive 2005/36/EC on the recognition of professional qualifications, the Polish translation for the English term ‘cardio-thoracic surgery’ — or ‘kardiochirurgie’ in Czech — is given as ‘chirurg klatki piersiowej’ (‘thoracic surgery’). As a result, Polish thoracic surgeons are qualified to carry out cardiac surgery as well as thoracic surgery (or surgery combining both types of procedure) in other EU countries, whereas Polish cardiac surgeons find that their qualifications are not recognised at all and they are unable to register as specialists abroad.

1. Is the Commission aware of this problem?

2. Is the Commission taking steps — or planning to take steps — to resolve the issue?

Original language of question: PL 
Legal notice