Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
20 June 2016
E-002803/2016(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Thyssen on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-002803/2016

The Commission is aware of the postponement of the entry into force in Italy of the fire-prevention provisions referred to by the Honourable Member. This issue was raised by the Commission within the frame of infringement procedure 2010/4227. Following the response of the Italian authorities to the letter of formal notice, it became clear that the minimum requirements regarding fire safety laid down by Art. 8 of Directive 89/391/EEC have been transposed in Italy via Legislative Decree No 81/2008 (namely Articles 43-46 thereof). These provisions are binding for all national operating tourist and hotel structures.

Beyond the relevant Directives(1) in the area of health and safety at the work which have been transposed into national law, there is no EU legislation in place on fire protection in hotels and the Commission is not currently planning to take further steps in this area.

(1)Directive 89/391/EEC (Framework) and Directive 89/654/EEC (Workplaces).

Legal notice