Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 23k
7 April 2016
E-002803-16
Question for written answer E-002803-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (S&D)

 Subject:  Fire prevention regulations for tourist/hotel facilities in Italy
 Answer in writing 

Italy established a set of rules applicable to fire prevention in the tourist/hotel sector, based on numbers of beds, in the Ministerial Decree of 9 April 1994.

Under that decree, existing establishments with more the 25 beds had around five years (until 31.12.1999) to adapt to the major requirements contained therein. That deadline was nevertheless extended several times, and was recently prolonged until 31.12.2016, which is to say more than 22 years since the requirements were first laid down in the Ministerial Decree of 1994.

Directive 89/391/EEC lays down the minimum requirements in the field of health and safety at the workplace. Does the Commission consider this umpteenth extension of the implementation of certain measures under the decree adopted in 1994 to be in line with that directive and to ensure the safety of workers at the workplace?

In view also of Council Recommendation 86/666/EC on fire protection in hotels, will the Commission take steps to promote an improvement of fire protection measures in tourist/hotel facilities in the EU and their gradual standardisation?

Original language of question: IT 
Legal notice