Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 16k
10 May 2016
E-003875-16
Question for written answer E-003875-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Rosa D'Amato (EFDD)

 Subject:  Soil contamination in Brindisi
 Answer in writing 

By means of ordinance No 5 of 9 March 2016, the Brindisi Municipal Council has banned the abstraction of groundwater, and its use for agricultural purposes, from wells that are located in the industrial area and the Brindisi site of national interest.

Analyses by companies in the Brindisi industrial hub and counter-checks by the regional environmental protection agency (ARPA) for Puglia during land characterisation have revealed that some ‘chemical indices’ are ‘in excess of the threshold for concentrations of pollutants’, in particular for ‘carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic chlorinates’ and for heavy metals such as iron, manganese, nickel and arsenic.

Brindisi's industrial area is wholly managed by Consorzio ASI/SISRI, a public utility company responsible for infrastructure and management of manufacturing areas. The Consorzio has never considered reclamation work necessary, despite the findings of land characterisation work in 2004 and the agreement on a work programme signed in December 2007 with the Ministry of the Environment and the company Sogesid. The latter's plan to make the area safe through the construction of ‘hydraulic barriers’ has still not seen the light of day.

In view of the fact that these problems have been known about since 2004, does the Commission consider that prevention and remedial measures, as provided for in Articles 4 and 6 of Directive 2004/35/EC, should be taken without further delay?

Original language of question: IT 
Legal notice