Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 15k
7 June 2016
E-004686-16
Question for written answer E-004686-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Spain's ‘FIES’ prisoner-monitoring system
 Answer in writing 

Certain inmates in Spain's penal system have been placed under the FIES (Ficheros de Internos de Especial Seguimiento) system, which exerts total control over them, places them in solitary confinement and deprives them of their privacy by recording all of their written and oral communications.

The country has subjected certain prisoners to this system for years. The European Prison Rules, adopted by the Council of Europe's Committee of Ministers on 11 January 2006, establish (in Rule 60.5) that solitary confinement may only be imposed in exceptional cases and for a short period. In May 2015, the United Nations Committee against Torture reiterated, in point 17 of its observations, that excessive use of solitary confinement constituted cruel, inhuman or degrading punishment or even torture if it exceeded 15 days.

Moreover, judgment 170/1996 of Spain's Constitutional Court states that prolonged use of certain restrictive measures, particularly violations of the confidentiality of communications, constitutes a breach of rights.

Could the aforementioned facts have any bearing on the provisions of EC law on the exchange and transfer of prisoners between Member States?

Does the system comply with EC law in respect of privacy and communications?

Original language of question: ES 
Legal notice