Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 14k
8 June 2016
E-004717-16
Question for written answer E-004717-16
to the Council
Rule 130
Bernd Kölmel (ECR)

 Subject:  Reform of the electoral law of the European Union
 Answer in writing 

Can the Council answer the following question in connection with the European Parliament resolution of 11 November 2015 on the reform of the electoral law of the European Union, which proposes a minimum threshold of at least 3% for Member States with more than 26 parliamentary seats?

The draft legislative act stipulates that a party in a small Member State may be represented in the European Parliament if it receives enough votes to gain a seat. In large Member States, however, a minimum threshold might deny a party representation in the European Parliament even though the votes it had secured would otherwise entitle it to two or more seats.

In the Council's view, how democratic is this?

Original language of question: DE 
Legal notice