Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 187kWORD 16k
24 June 2016
E-005088-16
Question for written answer E-005088-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Andrej Plenković (PPE)

 Subject:  Women in management positions
 Answer in writing 

The percentage of women in senior management positions and sitting on management boards is 23% in Croatia. That figure is significantly lower than the European average and the 40% recommended under the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on improving the gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges and related measures.

1. Are there are any examples of recommendations and good practice that might help to increase the number of women involved in the process of taking economic decisions at the highest level and thereby help to fulfil gender balance standards in practice and break the glass ceiling?2. What legal basis could be used to resolve the collision of two constitutional norms — gender equality and a multi-party system — without impairing either of the two, contrary to what the Croatian Constitutional Court ruled in its judgment on this matter?3. What is more, considering that this directive still has not materialised, can the Commission provide information about its progress and say whether consensus may be reached among the Member States with a view to achieving a unified regulation on economic decision-making by women sitting on major management boards and to indirectly impact their political decision-making?

Original language of question: HR 
Legal notice