Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 103kWORD 16k
4 October 2016
E-007511-16
Question for written answer E-007511-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (S&D) , José Blanco López (S&D) , Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (S&D) , Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (S&D) , Enrique Guerrero Salom (S&D) , Javi López (S&D) , Iratxe García Pérez (S&D) , Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (S&D) , Juan Fernando López Aguilar (S&D) , Elena Valenciano (S&D) , Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (S&D) , Inés Ayala Sender (S&D) , Jonás Fernández (S&D) , Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (S&D)

 Subject:  Ruling in Case C-596/14 on temporary contract severance pay
 Answer in writing 

In its ruling in Case C-596/14 of 14 September 2016, the Court of Justice of the European Union declared Spanish legislation on the handling of severance pay for temporary replacement workers illegal on the grounds that it infringes Directive 1999/70/EC concerning the framework agreement on fixed-term work concluded by ETUC, UNICE and CEEP.

Specifically, the judgment finds that Spanish legislation discriminates against temporary replacement workers by denying them the same amount of severance pay as permanent workers receive on termination of their contract. It thus requires the Spanish courts to grant temporary replacement workers the same compensation as is currently offered in the case of dismissal for objective reasons, which equates to 20 days’ pay for each year of employment.

1. What view does the Commission take of the ruling?

2. As guardian of the Treaties and EU legislation, will it consider asking Spain, as part of the country-specific recommendations, to enforce EU legislation and bring its labour laws into line with this ruling by equalising severance pay at the higher level?

Original language of question: ES 
Legal notice