Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 16k
27 October 2016
E-008061-16
Question for written answer E-008061-16
to the Commission
Rule 130
Fernando Ruas (PPE)

 Subject:  Erasmus+ master's degree loans
 Answer in writing 

Erasmus+ master’s degree loans are described on the Commission website as ‘EU-guaranteed loans with favourable pay-back terms that can help … [students] finance a … [master’s] course in an Erasmus+ Programme country’. With these loans students, or their parents, do not need to provide collateral. The interest rates are favourable, and, under the special pay-back terms, recipients can delay the start of repayment by up to two years.

The website adds that the scheme is available through Spanish, French, and British banks ‘for outgoing students from … [Spain, France, or the United Kingdom] pursuing postgraduate study abroad and students from other countries going to Spain, France or [the] UK for a … [master’s] course’ and that ‘Some 20 to 25 banks are expected to join the scheme by 2020’.

However, the information ends with the warning that ‘It is … not possible to say when exactly any particular country might be covered because the agreements with banks and student loan agencies will be done (sic) gradually on a country by country basis’.

1. Why have banks from some countries chosen to join the scheme, whereas those from other countries have not?

2. What can be done to remedy this situation so as to ensure that students in the EU will all have the same opportunities?

Original language of question: PT 
Legal notice