Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 6kWORD 18k
13 December 2016
E-008116/2016(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Andriukaitis on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-008116/2016

The Commission is closely following developments related to e-cigarettes, in particular any scientific evidence emerging on their patterns of use, long-term health effects and potential to facilitate smoking cessation.

This evidence is currently inconclusive. Indeed a recent Commission report COM(2016) 269(1) points to a number of potential risks to public health relating to the use of e-cigarettes whilst highlighting the need for further research.

Article 20 of the Tobacco Products Directive(2) (‘TPD’) adopts a precautionary approach to their regulation, introducing for the first time, EU-wide safety and quality rules for e-cigarettes and refill containers. These rules nevertheless allow e-cigarettes to remain widely available to consumers.

The Commission has no immediate plans to review the regulation of e-cigarettes within Directive 2014/40/EU. It will continue to monitor developments relating to the use of these products and will submit a report in 2021 in line with Article 28(1)(g) of the directive.

(1)http://ec.europa.eu/health/tobacco/docs/potentialrisks_specs_refillableecigarettes.pdf
(2)Directive 2014/40/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 3 April 2014 on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States concerning the manufacture, presentation and sale of tobacco and related products and repealing Directive 2001/37/EC (OJ L 127, 29.4.2014, p.1).

Legal notice