Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 7kWORD 19k
20 April 2017
E-000347/2017(ASW)
Answer given by Vice-President Ansip on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-000347/2017

1) Implementing rules on fair use policy and the sustainability of the abolition of retail roaming charges are provided in the Commission Implementing Regulation 2016/2286(1). As regards fair use policies which may be put in place by roaming providers, there are no per se time limits imposed and either prevailing domestic consumption or prevailing domestic presence of the roaming customer during the defined observation period of at least 4 months is considered as a proof of non-abusive and non-anomalous usage of regulated retail roaming services. A small surcharge, capped by the wholesale roaming caps(2), may be applied to roaming consumption in excess of fair use policy in these exceptional cases.

2) The Roaming Regulation (Regulation 531/2012(3)) applies to the so-called ‘outermost regions’ mentioned in recitals 92 and 93 and in Article 16 of this act. French overseas departments, DOM (French Guyana, Guadeloupe, Martinique, La Réunion, Mayotte), as well as Saint Martin, belong to them. Therefore, the abolition of retail roaming surcharges foreseen from 15 June 2017 by Regulation (EU) 2015/2120(4) will also apply to those regions, subject to any fair use policy which may be imposed by roaming providers and sustainability derogations for the abolition of retail roaming surcharges in conformity with the provisions of this regulation.

Calls between metropolitan France and French overseas territories are not covered due to the fact that domestic mobile prices within any EU country are not regulated. Calls originating in the country of mobile subscription and terminating in another Member State(5) are not regulated by the Roaming Regulation.

(1)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/2286 of 15 December 2016, OJ L 344, 17.12.2016, p.46.
(2)According to the agreement reached on 31 January 2017 by the European Parliament and the Council on the Commission proposal on regulating wholesale roaming markets: 3.2 cents/min of call made, 1 cent/SMS, EUR 7.7 per GB from 15 June to 31 December 2017, EUR 6 per GB (as of 1 January 2018), EUR 4.5 per GB (as of 1 January 2019), EUR 3.5 per GB (as of 1 January 2020), EUR 3 per GB (as of 1 January 2021) and EUR 2.5 per GB (as of 1 January 2022).
(3)Regulation (EU) No 531/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 June 2012, OJ L 172, 30.6.2012, p. 10, as last amended by Regulation (EU) 2015/2120.
(4)Regulation (EU) 2015/2120 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 November 2015 and amending Directive 2002/22/EC and Regulation (EU) No 531/2012, OJ L 310, 26.11.2015, p. 1.
(5)(intra-EU international calls).

Legal notice