Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 15k
3 May 2017
E-003113-17
Question for written answer E-003113-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Sabine Lösing (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Article 41(2) of the Treaty on European Union
 Answer in writing 

Article 41(2) of the Treaty on European Union (TEU) prohibits ‘expenditure arising from operations having military or defence implications’ from being charged to the EU budget. However, the European Defence Action Plan (EDAP), presented by the Commission on 30 November 2016, proposed a ‘European Defence Fund’ with a total budget of EUR 38.5 billion for the years 2021 to 2027. In the EDAP, the Commission proposes that EU monies should be used for the European Defence Fund, provided that this is ‘in accordance with the Treaties’.

1. As far as the Commission is concerned, what monies (from which sources and for what purposes) can or clearly cannot be used for the Defence Fund in accordance with the Treaties?

2. Considering that the Group of Personalities prepared the EDAP’s ‘research window’ and was made up solely of representatives of stakeholder research institutes and of armaments companies and politicians with defence links, does the Commission regard it as sufficiently representative to be able to do the groundwork for a decision of such consequence, particularly given that no civil society actors are represented?

3. Article 41(2) TEU does not confer competence for foreign affairs and security policy on the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU). Is it nonetheless the responsibility of the CJEU or of national courts to examine whether the Defence Fund is in compliance with the Treaty?

Original language of question: DE 
Legal notice