Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 98kWORD 17k
13 November 2017
E-005386/2017(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Gabriel on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-005386/2017

The text voted by the European Parliament establishes that only public sector bodies — as defined in point (1) of Article 3 of Directive (EU) 2016/2102 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of the websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies(1) ‐are eligible for the provision of local wireless connectivity. Therefore, if particular libraries are public sector bodies, those would be eligible.

However, for the first call for proposals, given its ‘pilot’ nature, the Commission intends to address it only to municipalities or associations formed by municipalities.

Only municipalities or groupings of municipalities (legally established) can apply. They could apply on behalf of their members, one application per member. Non-governmental organisations are not eligible as they are not public sector bodies.

(1)http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016L2102

Legal notice