Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 4kWORD 17k
18 October 2017
E-006539-17
Question for written answer E-006539-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Daniel Dalton (ECR)

 Subject:  Currency sales
 Answer in writing 

Can the Commission confirm the applicable Union legislation governing currency sales, at both offline and online businesses, if divergent.

What restrictions, if any, are there on the level of exchange rate a seller can set, and what are the rules around transparency of the setting of that exchange rate and any associated charges or fees?

Legal notice