Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 20k
13 December 2017
E-006652/2017(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Andriukaitis on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-006652/2017

As the Honourable Member has noted in the question, the provision of healthcare is a Member States' competence and takes place under the conditions established by national laws and practices.

As clearly established by Article 168(7) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union(1), the definition of the health policy and the organisation and delivery of health services and medical care are the responsibilities of the Member States. These responsibilities include the management of health services and medical care and the allocation of resources assigned for this purpose.

Notwithstanding this, if in any review mission or through any other means the Commission notes any improper or unsafe provision of health services it always draws the attention of the authorities to the extent possible.

(1)http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:12012E/TXT&from=EN

Legal notice