Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
18 January 2018
E-006816/2017(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Thyssen on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-006816/2017

1. As the Honourable Members refer, the principle that men and women should receive equal pay for equal work at the same workplace has been enshrined in the European Treaties since the founding Treaty.

2. In his State of the Union address on 13 September 2017, President Juncker referred to the principle of equal pay for equal work as the guiding principle of the ongoing review of the Posting of Workers Directive(1). The proposal made in March 2016 and currently being discussed between the two co-legislators provides that posted workers should be granted all the elements of remuneration rendered mandatory in the host Member State by law or universally-applicable collective agreement within the meaning of Article 3(8) of the directive. Under the current Directive posted workers are only entitled to the minimum rates of pay of the host Member State.

(1)Directive 96/71/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 1996 concerning the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services, OJ L 18, 21.1.97, p. 1.

Last updated: 8 June 2018Legal notice