Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 18k
6 November 2017
E-006816-17
Question for written answer E-006816-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Enrique Calvet Chambon (ALDE) , António Marinho e Pinto (ALDE) , Renate Weber (ALDE) , Martina Dlabajová (ALDE) , Ivo Vajgl (ALDE)

 Subject:  Principle of equal pay for equal work in the same place
 Answer in writing 

In his State of the Union speech in September 2017, President Juncker called for equal pay for equal work when talking about the review of the Posted Workers Directive. The principle that men and women should receive equal pay for equal work at the same workplace has been enshrined in the European Treaties since 1957 (today Article 157 TFEU). At the same time, the Treaties stipulate that setting wages remains a national competence only. Moreover, workers at the same workplace may earn different wages for the same work, depending, for example, on their productivity and professional experience.

1. Can the Commission clarify the concept and framework of this principle? Is the principle in conformity with the Treaties? As guardian of the Treaties, how will the Commission ensure that this principle is applied and respected by the Member States?

2. Will this principle have an impact on other national and/or EU legislation or is it intended to apply only to posted workers?

Legal notice