Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 97kWORD 18k
7 November 2017
E-006832-17
Question for written answer E-006832-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Danuta Jazłowiecka (PPE) , Sven Schulze (PPE) , Andreas Schwab (PPE) , Verónica Lope Fontagné (PPE) , Rosa Estaràs Ferragut (PPE) , Adam Szejnfeld (PPE) , Dariusz Rosati (PPE) , Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz (PPE) , Krzysztof Hetman (PPE) , Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein (PPE) , Marek Plura (PPE) , Jerzy Buzek (PPE) , Janusz Lewandowski (PPE)

 Subject:  French law levying a fee of EUR 40 per posted worker
 Answer in writing 

On 3 May 2017, the French authorities published decree 2017-751 in the Official Journal establishing a fee of EUR 40 per posted worker to be paid by employers posting workers to French territory. Also local parties for whom the services are intended might be required to pay this amount if they are using posted workers. The aim of this piece of legislation is to cover some of the costs incurred by the French electronic notification system.

The provisions in question are supposed to enter into force on 1 January 2018 at the latest.

This EUR 40 fee is to be paid only by posting companies, therefore it discriminates against foreign employers compared with local ones. As a result, it may limit the freedom to provide services, one of the fundamental freedoms of the EU.

1. Is the Commission aware of such provisions, and has it already taken any action?

2. Does the Commission agree, that the above‐mentioned provisions constitute an infringement of EC law?

3. Is the Commission planning to take any action, also with reference to Article 258 TFEU?

Legal notice