Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 20k
4 December 2017
E-007456-17
Question for written answer E-007456-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Paul Brannen (S&D) , Clare Moody (S&D)

 Subject:  Measurements for BPS entitlements
 Answer in writing 

In the past, the Rural Payments Agency in the United Kingdom accepted three-dimensional measurements for Basic Payment Scheme (BPS) entitlements. The agency’s new Guidance does not allow for this, however, with a justification that ‘As this practice does not meet EU regulations or requirements we will no longer accept these surveys, to account for sloping land, from 2017’(1). When reading the regulation No 1306/2013 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 640/20014, we were unable to identify any section of Article 70 and Article 5, respectively, which would refer to three-dimensional measurements being unacceptable, moreover, when a Member State used such a system in the previous CAP reform.

We are concerned this can make a significant difference for sloping land e.g. in areas of natural constraints and can unduly discriminate such applicants.

Could the Commission outline which concrete section of the relevant legislation makes the three-dimensional measurements unacceptable or whether, on the contrary, Member States are allowed to use three-dimensional measurements for counting entitlements?

(1)https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/607584/RLE_Guidance_2017_v2.0_for_web.pdf

Legal notice