Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
28 February 2018
E-007793/2017(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Arias Cañete on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-007793/2017

Directive 2009/72/EU defines a final customer as a ‘customer purchasing electricity for his own use’. This definition includes commercial customers whose business activities include the provision of electricity which could include a charge point operator.

Supply of electricity in the directive is understood as a network-based, time-spread sales of electricity delivered to a particular fixed point in the network: that is the customers' metering point. A supply contract is established between the charge point operator who offers charging services and its supplier of electricity.

This is confirmed by Article 4.8 of Directive 2014/94/EU on the deployment of alternative fuel infrastructure which provides charge point operators with rights specific to final customers and entitles them to purchase electricity and sell charging services: ‘Member States shall ensure that operators of recharging points accessible to the public are free to purchase electricity from any Union electricity supplier, subject to the supplier's agreement. The operators of recharging points shall be allowed to provide electric vehicle charging services (Art 4.8)’.

Therefore, charge point operators can be considered final customers in the meaning of Directive 2009/72/EC, while electric vehicle owners who purchase a charging service from a charge point operator cannot.

Last updated: 7 June 2018Legal notice