Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 103kWORD 18k
21 December 2017
E-007938-17
Question for written answer E-007938-17
to the Commission
Rule 130
Pervenche Berès (S&D)

 Subject:  Practising as a lawyer in the EU
 Answer in writing 

The freedom of establishment enshrined in EC law has made the legal profession an international one, and the EU has always sought to make it easier for people to pursue professions in the Union. Some Member States are more reluctant than others to apply this principle underpinning the internal market. Even though the United Kingdom is currently negotiating its exit from the EU, positive European law is still strictly applicable there.

In that connection, Article 3(2) of Directive 98/5/EC states that any lawyer can be registered as a European Lawyer if they provide proof of their registration with their home bar association to the bar in the host country.

In spite of this, the London Bar Council requires any candidate wishing to register as a European Lawyer to train for three years with a ‘qualified person’, i.e. an experienced barrister.

Given the lack of a clear legal basis for this condition, could the Commission say whether the rule requiring candidates to be supervised by an experienced barrister for a period of three years is compatible with the aforementioned directive?

Original language of question: FR 
Legal notice