Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 99kWORD 22k
18 June 2018
E-001233/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bieńkowska on behalf of the Commission
Question reference: E-001233/2018

1. Yes, the Commission was made aware of this by letter of 7 December 2017 from Koninklijke Metaalunie.

2. If a construction product (e.g. a metal structure) is both manufactured and incorporated into the construction work (e.g. a building) by the same economic actor, no transaction or change of ownership of that product takes place between the manufacturing and the incorporation phases. The Commission recalls that, according to Article 1 of the Construction Products Regulation 305/2011 (‘CPR’), the regulation lays down conditions for the placing or making available on the market of construction products. In these particular circumstances, and in the absence of any further information to the contrary, the CPR does not appear to be applicable.

3. Consequently, the Factory Production Control (FPC) certification rules based on the CPR do not appear applicable either in the situation described above.

Last updated: 18 June 2018Legal notice