Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
28 February 2018
E-001233-18
Question for written answer E-001233-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Esther de Lange (PPE)

 Subject:  Enforcement of rules on products with CE marking EN1090-1
 Answer in writing 

1. Is the Commission aware that the Human Environment and Transport Inspectorate (ILT), which performs a supervisory role on behalf of the Ministry of Infrastructure and Public Works in the Netherlands, has decided to suspend enforcement of the rules in the case of manufacturers who supply assembled metal structures as part of a building or of infrastructure, where the manufacturer both produces the materials in a factory and assembles them at a building site?

2. Does the Commission consider that a metal structure which is produced by a single manufacturer and assembled on site by it (and which becomes part of a building or of infrastructure) in order to perform a single contract that it has accepted falls under the Construction Products Regulation (CPR) and the European harmonised product standard EN 1090-1?

3. What action will the Commission take to clarify whether or not a metal structure which is produced by a single manufacturer and assembled on site requires an FPC certificate?

Original language of question: NL 
Last updated: 13 March 2018Legal notice