Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 6kWORD 20k
26 March 2018
E-001799-18
Question for written answer E-001799-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Emilian Pavel (S&D)

 Subject:  Application of the GDPR and required measures regarding data protection officers
 Answer in writing 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)(1) will come into force on 25 May 2018. Preparations are progressing at various speeds across Member States, and many companies have already adopted privacy processes and procedures consistent with the new rules.

One requirement in particular relates to staffing: certain organisations will now have to hire, appoint or contract a data protection officer (DPO). Research indicates the number of DPOs required under the GDPR in Europe will be at least 28 000. According to a 2010 report, around 19 million people are employed in public administration in the EU. A DPO will need to be involved in any data protection-related issues affecting their organisation.

Given the large number of properly qualified and resourced DPOs that will be urgently required in the EU:

How does the Commission intend to address the required numbers of DPOs and will it take additional actions (in addition to the ones that are now closed from 2016-2017) related to funding for the training of privacy professionals?

If no further funding is planned for privacy professionals, how does the Commission intend to collaborate with Member States to support them in preparation for the implementation of the GDPR in relation to DPOs?

(1)OJ L 119, 4.5.2016, p. 1.

Last updated: 11 April 2018Legal notice