Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 18k
20 April 2018
E-002230-18
Question for written answer E-002230-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Arne Gericke (ECR)

 Subject:  State of transposition of Directive 2005/36/EC, particularly regarding training for midwives
 Answer in writing 

In 2005, Directive 2005/36/EC introduced uniform minimum levels of training for various professions, including midwives. It has also enabled the automatic EU-wide recognition of professional qualifications. In 2013 Directive 2013/55/EU adapted these minimum requirements, making 12 years of school education or a school leaving certificate with a university entrance qualification a prerequisite for beginning training as a midwife. The aim is to turn midwifery into an academic discipline by January 2020.

1. Which Member States have not succeeded, whether partially or not at all, in making midwifery into an academic discipline, as required by Directive 2013/55/EU?

2. Which Member States still train midwives at school level?

3. Are transitional arrangements planned for the automatic recognition of these qualifications if Directive 2013/55/EU has not yet been implemented by January 2020?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 8 May 2018Legal notice