Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 103kWORD 21k
27 July 2018
E-002314/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bieńkowska on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-002314/2018

Directive 2005/36/EC as amended by Directive 2013/55/EU (‘the directive’) establishes processes and conditions for the recognition of qualifications in order to gain access to a profession/professional activities regulated in the host Member State, including health sector. Furthermore, the directive lays down harmonised minimum training requirements for certain professions including five health professions: doctor, dentist, midwife, general care nurse and pharmacist, allowing holders of compliant qualifications to obtain automatic recognition within the European Economic Area.

The access to professional activities that are not regulated in a given Member State does not fall within the scope of this directive.

Article 4f of the directive provides for the possibility of partial access to activities reserved to a particular profession in the host Member State, under certain conditions. Such access may be refused on the basis of overriding reasons of general interest. Article 4f also applies to health professions, with the exception of the individual cases of professionals enjoying automatic recognition under the harmonized requirements and so having the full access to the activities of the given profession. The concept of partial access is based on the consistent case-law of the Court of Justice of the European Union.

The Commission is currently assessing the conformity of the national legislation of all EU Member States with the revised Directive 2005/36/EC and may propose appropriate measures, if necessary, in case of non-compliant legislation.

Last updated: 10 August 2018Legal notice