Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 5kWORD 17k
18 May 2018
E-002682-18
Question for written answer E-002682-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Daniel Dalton (ECR) , John Procter (ECR)

 Subject:  Minimum durability of cosmetic products and associated labelling
 Answer in writing 

Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 establishes rules to be complied with by any cosmetic product made available within the European Union. These rules seek to ensure the effective functioning of the internal market and protect human health.

In its current form, this legislation requires all cosmetic products with a minimum durability under 30 months to show the expiry date on the product. For products with a minimum durability above 30 months, however, an expiry date is not required. Instead, the regulation requires the latter products to indicate for how long they may be used without harming the consumer after the date of opening.

Can the Commission confirm that such a difference exists between cosmetics products with a minimum durability of under and above 30 months?

If this is indeed the case, can it explain the reasoning behind the difference?

Last updated: 31 May 2018Legal notice