Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

Parliamentary questions
PDF 6kWORD 20k
18 September 2018
E-002892/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Vice-President Mogherini on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-002892/2018

According to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union(1) , the Commission may obtain the opinion of the Court of Justice only with regard to the compatibility of an envisaged agreement with the Treaties. No such agreement is currently being envisaged or even negotiated.

The current Association Agreement with the State of Israel does not cover trade with Israeli settlements in the occupied Palestinian territory. Therefore, products and goods originating from these settlements do not benefit from trade preferences provided for by the Association Agreement.

In line with United Nations Security Council Resolution 2334 (2016) and previous resolutions, the EU considers Israeli settlements in the occupied Palestinian territory as illegal under international law. The EU and its Member States do not recognise any changes to the pre-1967 borders, including with regard to Jerusalem, other than those agreed by the parties.

The previous reply referred to by the Honourable Members pertains to the question of labelling of products and goods from Israeli settlements in the occupied Palestinian territory, in line with consumer protection rules.

A request for a preliminary ruling (C-363/18) related to labelling has been referred to the Court of Justice of the European Union by a national jurisdiction.

(1)Article 218 (11): A Member State, the European Parliament, the Council or the Commission may obtain the opinion of the Court of Justice as to whether an agreement envisaged is compatible with the Treaties. Where the opinion of the Court is adverse, the agreement envisaged may not enter into force unless it is amended or the Treaties are revised.

Last updated: 18 September 2018Legal notice