Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 98kWORD 16k
11 October 2018
E-003752/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Hogan on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-003752/2018

It is the understanding of the Commission that the Honourable Member refers to compliance with the agricultural marketing standards, in the sense of Title II, Chapter I, Section 1 of Regulation (EU) No 1308/2103 of the European Parliament and of the Council(1). Marketing standards apply to both the EU and imported products and define product production, packaging methods, labelling/marking requirements etc. While food business operators must comply with the marketing standards, the compliance is not certified with ‘authenticity certificates’. Farmers are therefore not obliged (by the EC law) to obtain certificates before placing their products on the market.

(1)OJ L 347, 20.12.2013.

Last updated: 11 October 2018Legal notice