Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 20k
13 September 2018
E-003788/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Vella on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-003788/2018

Directive 1999/31/EEC(1) does not determine the precise content of a study that needs to be carried out before a landfill is authorised.

However, its Article 7 establishes a number of minimum requirements that the application for a landfill permit must contain, including:

‘(d) description of the site, including its hydrogeological and geological characteristics; (e) the proposed methods for pollution prevention and abatement; (…) (h) where an impact assessment is required under Council Directive 85/337/EEC on the assessment of the effects of certain public and private projects on the environment, the information provided by the developer in accordance with Article 5 of that directive’. This directive was replaced by Directive 2011/92/UE(2).

According to Article 5 of Directive 2011/92/UE, where an environmental impact assessment is required, the developer has to provide various types of information, such as a description of the project, its likely significant effects on the environment, the measures envisaged to avoid such effects, a non-technical summary etc.

According to Article 8 of the Landfill Directive, a permit can only be issued if the landfill project complies with all relevant requirements of the directive. Moreover, prior to the commencement of disposal operations, the competent authority has to inspect the site in order to ensure that it complies with the relevant conditions of the permit.

For projects that fall below the major project threshold, the full responsibility for approval lies with the managing authority which has to ensure that it disposes of the documentation which shows that EU and applicable national legislation are complied with before approving the project for co-financing.

(1)Directive 1999/31/EEC on the landfill of waste, OJ L 182, 16.7.1999, p. 1‐19
(2)Directive 2011/92/EU, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 2011 on the assessment of the effects of certain public and private projects on the environment OJ L 26, 28.1.2012, p. 1‐21, as amended by Directive 2014/52/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014, OJ L 124, 25.4.2014.

Last updated: 18 September 2018Legal notice