Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 18k
9 August 2018
E-004254-18
Question for written answer E-004254-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Nadja Hirsch (ALDE)

 Subject:  IBAN discrimination
 Answer in writing 

Article 9 of Regulation (EU) No 260/2012 establishing technical and business requirements for credit transfers and direct debits in euro provides that neither a payer nor a payee shall specify the Member State in which that payment account is to be located, provided that the payment account is reachable. This is especially helpful for young people who are staying for a short period of time in another Member State for further vocational training or for study purposes, because no new bank accounts need to be opened.

The reality is rather different. Often companies, electricity suppliers, public transport ‐providers, etc. require that only bank accounts from the Member State in question be used. Individual countries — including Germany — have set up a SEPA complaints office.

Against this background, can the Commission answer the following questions:
1. Is it aware of the many cases of discrimination relating to IBAN?
2. What measures will it to take to counter the continuing discrimination?
3. So far, no fines can be imposed in the case of infringement. Will the Commission propose an amendment in this connection?
Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 28 August 2018Legal notice