Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 100kWORD 22k
7 November 2018
E-004299/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Ms Bieńkowska on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-004299/2018

A diesel particulate filter (DPF) cannot be homologated as a catalytic converter. Both devices are currently regulated under United Nations Regulation 103(1) which has been amended to allow the type-approval of a particulate filter as a replacement pollution control device.

This amendment further introduced more stringent requirements to ensure that the performance of a replacement pollution control device, i.e. a catalytic converter or a particulate filter, is equivalent to the performance of the original device.

Therefore, the Commission sees no reason why the DPF problem could affects consumers’ rights.

(1)Regulation No 103 Supplement 3. Uniform provisions concerning the approval of replacement pollution Control devices for power-driven vehicles. Date of entry into force: 23 June 2011.

Last updated: 8 November 2018Legal notice