Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 102kWORD 18k
12 October 2018
E-004321/2018(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Vella on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-004321/2018

The Commission is aware that Ireland has faced some difficulties in implementing the Urban Waste Water Treatment Directive(1) and is taking the adequate steps to improve the situation(2).

However, in the situation referred to by the Honourable Member, it is for national authorities to decide on the necessary measures. The Urban Waste Water Treatment Directive contains limited obligations for agglomerations below the threshold of 2 000 population equivalents and Member States are not required to report on agglomerations, such as Newport, which are below that threshold.

Nevertheless, Ireland needs to ensure that the general objective of the directive to protect the environment from the adverse effects of waste water discharges(3) is met. Ireland would also need to ensure that it meets the objective of the Water Framework Directive(4).

In addition, considering that Clew Bay is a Special Area of Conservation, Ireland needs to take measures according to the Habitats Directive(5) to avoid the deterioration of habitats and the disturbance of species for which the area is designated.

(1)Directive 91/271/EEC, OJ L 135, 30.5.1991, p. 40‐52.
(2)Case C-427/17 European Commission v Ireland.
(3)Article 1 of the Urban Waste Water Treatment Directive (91/271/EEC).
(4)Directive 2000/60/EC, OJ L 327, 22.12.2000, p. 1‐73
(5)Council Directive 92/43/EEC, OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7‐50 — Please see Article 6(2).

Last updated: 12 October 2018Legal notice