Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 104kWORD 18k
23 August 2018
E-004323-18
Question for written answer E-004323-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Morten Messerschmidt (ECR)

 Subject:  Stage lighting in theatres
 Answer in writing 

I have been approached by the Danish Theatre Council in connection with the Commission’s Ecodesign Working Plan 2016-2019 (COM(2016)773), which is intended to replace EU Regulation 1194/2012.

I share the concerns expressed, since it appears that not only Danish theatres, but all other European theatres, too, will face a number of difficulties if the plan is carried out as it stands. To some extent, theatres would incur major costs in replacing a very large number of lamps; but, in addition, the proposed type of lighting is not suitable for use in theatres either, and nor will it be possible to make use of newly developed lighting equipment that has already been purchased specifically for energy saving purposes. Furthermore, stage lighting accounts for less than 5% of a theatre’s total energy consumption.

Is it the Commission’s premise that tungsten lamps that have already been purchased should be compulsorily phased out, before they wear out, and thus replaced by lamps that are not suitable for use in theatres?

What can the Commission say about the outcome of the public consultation exercise that ended on 7 May 2018?

As part of further work on the plan — and given that stage lighting accounts for only 5% of a theatre’s total energy consumption — will the Commission accordingly introduce a derogation for the theatre, film and television industries, as is the case under the current regulation?

Original language of question: DA 
Last updated: 4 September 2018Legal notice