Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 50kWORD 18k
17 October 2018
E-005292-18
Question for written answer E-005292-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (ALDE)

 Subject:  Provision of appropriate equipment for European security agencies and forces
 Answer in writing 

Owing to lack of legislation and arbitrariness in the Member States, some security forces are poorly equipped. In the case of Spain, regional police corps such as the Ertzaintza or the Mossos d’Esquadra are equipped with personal bullet-proof vests or cut-resistant gloves, whereas the Guardia Civil is not, despite the fact that the equipment of all these bodies is funded by the General State Budget. This week, a Civil Guard died in Huétor Vega (Granada), during a routine check when he was shot several times and lacked such equipment.

Such differences in equipment also exist at Community level. Despite the existing legal doubts as regards the inclusion of such equipment as personal protective equipment (PPE) and the lack of specific legislation, the current level of anti-terrorist alert — and the crimes with which these agencies are faced — render such equipment indispensable for the agencies to carry out their work safely.

Against this background, and in view of increased cross-border police cooperation, I should like to ask the Commission:
1. Does it intend to legislate on this issue to ensure that European law enforcement agencies and bodies are provided with appropriate equipment, in view of the current risks they face in the course of their duties?
2. Does it consider it necessary for security forces and bodies to be provided with personal bullet-proof vests and for them to comply with the acquis communautaire?
Original language of question: ES 
Last updated: 9 April 2019Legal notice