Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 93kWORD 20k
3 December 2018
E-006089-18
Question for written answer E-006089-18
to the Commission
Rule 130
Biljana Borzan (S&D) , Tonino Picula (S&D) , Marijana Petir (PPE) , Jozo Radoš (ALDE) , Dubravka Šuica (PPE) , Davor Škrlec (Verts/ALE)

 Subject:  Why is EPSO/CAST/CRO/IV/09 treated in a different manner, compared to the same testing on nationals from other Member States, at the time of the call being announced, and why are citizens from the Republic of Croatia not treated equally in recruitment to EU services, institutions and delegations?
 Answer in writing 

After they have successfully completed EPSO/CAST/CRO/IV/09, Croatian citizens will have obtained the qualifications required to work in all EU institutions, offices and agencies without restriction. In accordance with EU regulations, changes introduced in later CASTs cannot be applied retroactively to this CAST.

1. Why has retroactive application been allowed to the detriment of Croatian citizens, thus making them the only nationals of EU Member States who are unable to work in certain EU institutions and representations, such as EU delegations, and thus depriving them of being able to access the same type of contracts as other EU nationals, even though they have successfully completed CASTs?2. Why is a database for Croatian citizens, who have completed this CAST, kept separately, thus placing them in an unequal position with respect to nationals of other countries?3. Do the European Commission and EEAS plan to abolish this potentially discriminatory practice and to treat those Croatian citizens, who have completed the CAST/CROAT, the same as nationals from other Member States?

Original language of question: HR 
Last updated: 10 January 2019Legal notice