Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 39kWORD 17k
10 January 2019
E-000105-19
Question for written answer E-000105-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Angelika Niebler (PPE)

 Subject:  Tourist tax for EU citizens in Croatia
 Answer in writing 

Our office has received an enquiry concerning an infringement of the prohibition on discrimination in the form of double levying of Croatia’s tourist tax.

1. Is an infringement of the prohibition on discrimination if the Croatian authorities require boat owners to pay a 30-day charge even if they are visiting for a shorter period and have already paid an annual fee?

2. Is it permissible for hotels to charge tourist tax again if the 30-day charge for boat owners has already been paid?

3. Are such problems already known, or have any changes already been made, with regard to Croatia’s tourist tax?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 23 January 2019Legal notice