Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 37kWORD 22k
5 April 2019
E-000164/2019(ASW)
Answer given by Mr Hogan on behalf of the European Commission
Question reference: E-000164/2019

1. Council Directive 2001/110/EC relating to honey(1) (‘the Honey Directive’) requires that the country or countries of origin where the honey has been harvested shall be indicated on the label. However, if the honey originates in more than one country, that indication may be replaced by the corresponding terms concerning blends of honeys. Therefore, EU producers who wish to highlight the origin of their honey can label the honey with the country or countries of origin.

As stated in its replies to the written questions E-005527/2018, E-001836/2018, E-001416/2018 and E-001198/2017, the Commission finds that the provisions in place for origin indication on honey are sufficient.

2. According to Article 1 of the Honey Directive, it applies to the products defined in its Annex I. There are no exceptions for honey produced in third countries, hence when sold in the EU as honey it must fulfil the rules of the Honey Directive.

According to Article 9 of the Honey Directive, Member States shall bring into force the laws regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this directive, and communicate to the Commission the text of those measures. The Commission verifies that EU countries communicate all national implementing measures and that they fully and correctly incorporate the provisions of a directive into national law.

In addition, the competent authorities designated by the Member States carry out controls on their territories in relation to the safety, composition and labelling of honey under the Official Controls Regulation(2). The Commission oversees the correct and efficient application of the legislation concerned.

(1)Council Directive 2001/110/EC of 20 December 2001 relating to honey (OJ L 10,12.1.2002, p. 47), amended by Directive 2014/63/EU, (OJ L 164, 3.6.2014, p. 1).
(2)Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on official controls performed to ensure the verification of compliance with feed and food law, animal health and animal welfare rules, (OJ L 165, 30.4.2004, p. 1).

Last updated: 9 April 2019Legal notice