Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 45kWORD 19k
15 January 2019
E-000169-19
Question for written answer E-000169-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
Martin Schirdewan (GUE/NGL)

 Subject:  Transparency in public procurement procedures in Germany
 Answer in writing 

Section 5 (Maintenance of confidentiality) of the German Procurement Ordinance(1) stipulates inter alia: ‘The expressions of interest, confirmations of interest, requests to participate and tenders, including their enclosures, as well as the documentation of opening and assessment of the requests to participate and tenders shall also be treated confidentially following completion of the procurement procedure’.

According to a judgment handed down by the Berlin administrative courts, the obligation to maintain confidentiality should extend to the price stated in the contract which was concluded on the basis of the tender(2). As a result, public bodies are withholding information about the value of their contracts, or redacting the relevant passages, on the basis of this judgment.

Does the Commission agree that this breaches Directive 2014/24/EU on public procurement(3), which stipulates(4) that the value of the successful tender or tenders, or the highest tender and lowest tender taken into consideration for the contract award or awards, should be included in contract award notices published in the Official Journal of the EU?

Does the Commission also agree that any exemptions from the disclosure requirement should be determined on the basis of a narrow interpretation of the law and substantiated in each instance, so as to avoid breaching the requirement to grant access to contracts concluded in procurement procedures, as set out in Article 83(6) of the directive?

(1)https://www.bmwi.de/Redaktion/EN/Downloads/vergabeverordnung-ordinance-award-of-public-contracts.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
(2)Judgment of the Berlin Administrative Court of 9 March 2017, 2 K 111.15, Paragraph 35. http://www.gerichtsentscheidungen.berlin-brandenburg.de/jportal/portal/t/279b/bs/10/page/sammlung.psml?pid=Dokumentanzeige&showdoccase=1&js_peid=Trefferliste&documentnumber=1&numberofresults=1&fromdoctodoc=yes&doc.id=JURE170028439&doc.part=L&doc.price=0.0#focuspoint
(3)https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32014L0024&from=EN
(4)See Annex V(D)(13) of the directive in conjunction with Article 50 thereof.

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 11 February 2019Legal notice