Go back to the Europarl portal

Choisissez la langue de votre document :

  • bg - български
  • es - español
  • cs - čeština
  • da - dansk
  • de - Deutsch
  • et - eesti keel
  • el - ελληνικά
  • en - English (Selected)
  • fr - français
  • ga - Gaeilge
  • hr - hrvatski
  • it - italiano
  • lv - latviešu valoda
  • lt - lietuvių kalba
  • hu - magyar
  • mt - Malti
  • nl - Nederlands
  • pl - polski
  • pt - português
  • ro - română
  • sk - slovenčina
  • sl - slovenščina
  • fi - suomi
  • sv - svenska
Parliamentary questions
PDF 40kWORD 18k
17 January 2019
E-000226-19
Question for written answer E-000226-19
to the Commission
Rule 130
David McAllister (PPE)

 Subject:  Tenders in the European Union
 Answer in writing 

Companies established in the European Union have the right to apply for public tenders throughout the EU. These must be officially announced by the authorities in the ‘S’ series of the Official Journal of the European Communities or on the TED website. It makes sense for there to be this kind of central location for publishing EU-wide public tenders and harmonised minimum requirements for tenders above a certain value.

However, the fact that tenders are generally announced in one language only, with just brief summaries in all official languages of the EU, is a problem, particularly for small companies. Tenders must be drawn up in the language of the invitation to tender. Having documents translated and, as is often necessary, certified is an expensive undertaking, especially for small companies.

1. Is the Commission aware of this problem?

2. Will the Commission take action on this matter, particularly in order to reduce the burden on small, EU-based companies?

3. It has been suggested that invitations to tender might be published in English as well as in the language of the country where they originate. What is the Commission’s assessment of this proposal?

Original language of question: DE 
Last updated: 11 February 2019Legal notice